WELSH GOVERNMENT CHANGES TO COVID-19 TESTING GUIDANCE

Dear Parent/Carer

Welsh Government changes to COVID-19 testing guidance

Please see the important update from the Deputy Director of Public Health Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board.  This provides details of the Welsh Government changes to testing guidance for implementation by Monday 11 October: https://gov.wales/written-statement-future-arrangements-covid-19-testing-children-and-young-people-and-staff-working.

The (Welsh Government is) amending its advice and guidance to learners in secondary schools and colleges who are under 18 and have a household member who has tested positive for COVID-19.  It will be recommended that in addition to PCR tests on Day 2 and Day 8 they should undertake daily lateral flow every day for seven days. This should start on the day a household contact is confirmed positive from a lateral flow or PCR test result. Where appropriate we want to reduce the testing of children without symptoms but due to the increase in prevalence and the concerns expressed about household contacts it is vital that we do all we can to keep children in school.

The changes will formally come into effect from Monday 11 October. Any learners in secondary school or college who are under 18 and confirmed as a household contact should start using lateral flow tests for 7 days immediately to help provide further reassurance that they are not infectious to others.

Pupils are now required to either order the LFT kits through the government portal, collect from a local test centre in the mornings or from their local pharmacy (where available). LFT kits will no longer be issued by the school.